Incident Cessna 172RG VH-FLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22843

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2008
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-FLE
MSN: 172RG0911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orange Airport, Orange, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orange, NSW (YORG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 1 April 2008, at Orange Airport, NSW, and because of low battery power, the pilot started the Cessna by hand swinging the propeller. He was unable to prevent the plane from crashing into a hangar at high speed. The nose and both wings of the plane were damaged causing petrol to spill to the ground where the single engine Cessna came to rest.

Rural Fire Service units sprayed fire retardant foam at the ground for more than half an hour to avoid any risk of fire or explosion. Two people were injured in the incident and were transferred to Orange Base Hospital with minor lacerations.

Sources:

1. https://www.casa.gov.au/casadata/regsearch/regupdates.asp?firstpass=No&uptypein=dereg&firstdatein=1%2F8%2F2008&lastdatein=7%2F9%2F2008&VHin=fle&serialin=&num_results=50&Submit=Submit
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/2008/pdf/aws110408.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://orange.yourguide.com.au/news/local/news/general/airport-scare-as-plane-hits-hangar/241932.aspx]