This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JUN-1940 |
Time: | 05:30 LT |
Type: |  Supermarine Spitfire Ia |
Owner/operator: | 222 (Natal) Squadron Royal Air Force (222 (Natal) Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | P9377 |
C/n / msn: | 560 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bray-Dunes Beach, 16.2 km East of Dunkerque, Pas de Calais -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:P9377: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 560). First Flown 26-2-40. Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU 1-3-40. Issued to 222 (Natal) Squadron 15-3-40 as "ZD-U". Damaged by Bf 109s and crash landed on Bray-Dunes Beach, 16.2 km East of Dunkerque, Pas de Calais; destroyed by pilot 1-6-40. Total Flying Hours 63.35.
According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident: "Spitfire P9377 in air operations over Dunkirk, France, 1 June 1940. Pilot Officer R A L Morant: missing, later reported safe".
Airborne from RAF Hornchurch, Essex for a combat air patrol over the Dunkirk-Calais sector. Engine damaged in combat with Bf109s of I./JG26 and Bf110s of I./ZG1 and belly-landed on beach east of Bray-Dunes 5.30 a.m. Pilot survived, uninjured, and set fire to his aircraft with a verey flare pistol, in order to prevent it from falling into enemy hands. He then made his way to Dunkirk port, and was evacuated by sea back to England.
Crew of Spitfire P9377:
Pilot Officer (pilot) Raymond A.L. Morant - survived, uninjured, returned to his unit
The reported crash location of the beach at Bray-Dunes is a commune in the Nord department in northern France, located on the Belgian border at approximate Coordinates: 51°04′18″N 2°31′42″E, and 16.2 km east of Dunkerque. It is France's northernmost commune and includes the northernmost point in all of France: mainland Europe, metropolitan France and overseas territories included.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 52)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/710:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502487 3. Air Battle for Dunkirk: 26 May - 3 June 1940 By Norman Franks
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p008.html 5.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6588 6.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/222_squadron.html#0106 7.
http://aircrewremembered.com/massey-sharpe-gerald.html 8.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=18668 9.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/a-wing-patrol-over-dunkirk-saturday-1st-june-1940.19865/#post-240122 10.
http://www.cieldegloire.com/sq_raf_222.php
Related books: