This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUL-2019 |
Time: | |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Private Owner |
Registration: | G-ANEZ |
C/n / msn: | 84218 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Private Airstrip, Newport, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Private Airstrip, Newport, Isle of Wight |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with trees and over turned during take off from a private airstrip on the Isle of Wight. According to the AAIB Final Report into the incident (see link #2): "15 Jul 2019: De Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth, G-ANEZ: Newport, Isle of Wight. The aircraft carried out a forced landing after loss of power on takeoff."
Sources:
1. The Moth, Enterprise #187
2.
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2019
Related books: