Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III N558PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231046

Date:Monday 2 December 2019
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:FlightSafety International Inc
Registration: N558PU
MSN: 2842095
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:11751 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Vero Beach Municipal Airport (VRB/KVRB), Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Belle, FL (X14)
Destination airport:Vero Beach Municipal Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the cross-country flight, the pilot completed the first leg using the left fuel tank only. While in the traffic pattern at his destination airport, the engine lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a field and the airplane was substantially damaged after colliding with a tree. An examination of the wreckage revealed that the left fuel tank was empty and undamaged; the fuel selector handle was on the left tank. The right tank was full. Thus, it is likely that the engine was starved of fuel when the fuel supply in the left wing tank was exhausted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20TA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N558PU

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=558PU

NTSB ERA20TA046

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA