Accident Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I AK821, Sunday 28 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RCAF
Registration: AK821
MSN: VW-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Annette Island Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Annette Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Joined in a formation of Kittyhawks escorting a C-47 carrying the bodies of three female USO Troup members who perished in an earlier crash in stormy, snowy weather . The pilot, C/4808 Flight Lieutenant Arthur Jarred RCAF, stalled the bomb laden fighter while performing a low altitude roll. The aircraft went into an uncontrollable spin and crashed killing him instantly.

Sources:

https://www.rcaf111fsquadron.com/pilots.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=AK821
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AK821