This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 March 1945 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | LW210 |
| MSN: | OW-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nunthorpe Grove, York, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed as a result of severe icing climbing through thick cloud. The WO/AG was the only crew member who managed to bail out and suffered injuries upon impact with a wall. Six crew members died as well as five civilians as the aircraft impacted on an housing estate. A further eighteen persons were injured as a result of the crash.
The plane was on a bombing mission to Chemnitz, Germany.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Ivor Emerson RCAF J/11482 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Walter Thomas Symes RAFVR 195926 (NCO:1850682) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Alick Matheson Hutchison RCAF J/39872 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Thomas Marnoch Campbell RCAF J/39018 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer John Low RCAF J/91020 [Injured]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer John Neil MacDougall RCAF J/94554 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Raymond Hilton Turner RCAF J/94478 [Killed]
Also:-
Mrs Lydia Helstrip Civilian Age 80 [Killed]
Mr Richard Herbert Moll Civilian Age 67 [Killed]
Mrs Laura Thompson Civilian Age 74 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york45/lw210.html http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=lw210&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact http://www.aircrewremembered.com/emerson-ivor.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database