ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231312
Last updated: 19 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-DEC-2019 |
Time: | 05:46 UTC |
Type: |  Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global 6000 |
Owner/operator: | VistaJet |
Registration: | 9H-VJM |
C/n / msn: | 9630 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP) -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED) |
Destination airport: | Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in ad hoc, long haul VIP charter operations. The pilots involved were both on variable rosters, but they had been operating together since 4 December 2019. They flew to Sao Paulo, Brazil on 7 December 2019 where they spent approximately 48 hours before flying back to Newark, USA on the evening of 9 December 2019. After a rest period of 14 hours the crew reported for the incident duty at 2020 hrs.
The aircraft departed Newark Airport, New Jersey, USA at 22:30 hrs and made a 50 min transit, without passengers, to Bedford Airport, Massachusetts, USA. The co-pilot was under training and he was Pilot Flying (PF) for the sector to Bedford. The aircraft was serviceable, and no issues were recorded in the technical log. In Bedford, the aircraft was refuelled, and the catering replenished for the upcoming transatlantic flight.
Having embarked the one expected passenger, the aircraft departed Bedford at 00:20 hrs with the co-pilot as PF and the commander as Pilot Monitoring (PM). The crew described the flight as being completely routine. Approaching Liverpool, the aircraft was radar vectored for an ILS to runway 27 which is 2285 m long with a grooved asphalt surface. The crew reported that Liverpool ATC vectored them to the approach centreline quite early, but they stated that there were no difficulties with the approach.
The 05:20 hrs meteorological report gave a wind 190° at 9 kt, visibility greater than 10 km and a cloudbase of 3400 ft aal. The runway surface was damp in all three sectors. The aircraft was on the centreline of the approach at approximately 7 nm and achieved stable approach criteria by 1000 ft aal. The approach was flown with Autopilot (AP) engaged until approximately 600 ft aal. At that point the PF deselected the AP and continued with a manually flown approach in visual conditions. The reference speed for the approach was 115 kt. The commander described the landing as good. The touchdown was gentle, and the PF gradually lowered the nosewheel onto the runway. The autobrakes were not selected as the crew planned to brake manually, and the co-pilot recalled that the intention was to use Exit E from the runway. The co-pilot did not brake hard and set approximately 50% reverse thrust. In the early stages of the landing roll the crew did not recall any sense of the aircraft deviating from the centreline of the runway. It is the operator’s SOP for the PM to call ’80 kt’ as the aircraft decelerates through that speed and for the commander to take over control of the aircraft as it decelerates below 60 kt. However, before 80 kt was reached, the commander noted the aircraft deviating to the right and took control. At 100 kt, the FDR data showed that a master caution was activated, associated with a nose steer fail caution message displayed on the Engine Indicating and Crew Alert System (EICAS). While there is an audio warning associated with the appearance of a master caution, neither pilot recalled hearing it sound.
Once he took control, the commander instinctively applied left rudder to try and keep the aircraft on the centreline. He quickly reached full left rudder deflection but could not keep the aircraft straight. At this point he recalled noticing the nose steer fail caution on EICAS. The co-pilot recalled feeling it was likely that the commander was trying to steer into Exit E. The commander did not recall making any use of differential braking to correct the aircraft’s path. Neither pilot recalled making any significant braking effort nor any sensation of the antiskid system operating. As the speed reduced, the aircraft turned more rapidly to the right and the commander was unable to keep the aircraft on the paved surface. The commander did not recall the speed at which the aircraft left the paved surface, but the co-pilot believed it was approximately 50 kt and he recalled seeing the nose steer fail caution on the EICAS before the aircraft left the runway. Once on the grass, the aircraft rapidly came to a halt.
The crew informed ATC of their situation, started the Auxiliary Power Unit (APU), retracted the flaps and completed the aircraft shutdown checklist. The airport fire services were quickly on scene and, following a discussion with them by radio, the commander shut down the APU. Once the aircraft was shut down, the crew and passenger vacated via the forward air stairs door.
AAIB Conclusion
As a result of a fault, the NWS went into free caster shortly after touchdown. During the subsequent landing roll, directional control of the aircraft was lost, and the aircraft departed the right side of the runway and onto the grass. The commander, in applying left rudder to try to keep the aircraft straight, had inadvertently applied some right braking. As the aircraft slowed, full left rudder was unable to counteract the effect of this braking.
Sources:
1.
https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1215621/Liverpool-airport-closed-latest-John-Lennon-airport-plane-emergency-Global-Express 2.
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VJT850/history/20191211/0000Z/KBED/EGGP 3.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8223286 (photo)
4.
https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/2019/dec/11/liverpool-airport-closed-after-plane-overshoots-runway 5.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-merseyside-50740693 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of 9H-VJM courtesy AirHistory.net
Helsinki - Vantaa (EFHK / HEL)
13 July 2016; (c) Pertti Sipilä 
Photo: AAIB