ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231877
Last updated: 15 October 2020

Date:02-JAN-2020
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:Cornerstone Aviation LLC
Registration: N323SR
C/n / msn: 2271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duplin County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worcester Airport, MA (ORH/KORH)
Destination airport:Elizabethtown-Curtis L Brown Jr Field, NC (KEYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
On January 2, 2020, about 1015 eastern standard time, a Cirrus Design Corp. SR-22, N323SR, was substantially damaged when it impacted trees and terrain after the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) was activated near Kenansville, North Carolina. The commercial pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was registered to Cornerstone Aviation LLC. and operated by the commercial pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Worcester Regional Airport (ORH), Worcester, Massachusetts at 0645 and was destined for Curtis L Brown Jr. Field Airport (EYF), Elizabethtown, North Carolina.

The commercial pilot reported that the departure and enroute phase of flight were normal for about 3 and a half hours, until the airplane, while cruising at 6,500 ft mean sea level (msl), about 50 nautical miles from EYF, experienced three events nearly simultaneously. He first heard a "pop" that "wasn't huge," but caught his attention, then the autopilot disconnect aural alert sounded, and third, the airplane started "decelerating." He stated that the airplane just began to "slow down" and the engine "wasn't producing forward thrust." However, the propeller continued to rotate, and when he viewed the engine instruments, the engine RPM continued to read 1,600 RPM, all exhaust gas temperature (EGT) gauges read 0° F, but no other engine instrument was "red."

He reported that he adjusted the throttle lever after the partial loss of engine power; when it moved, the lever felt normal, but had no effect on the engine power. He also switched the fuel tank selector, but the engine condition did not change. He added there were no vibrations or engine sputtering. He maintained 88 knots indicated airspeed as the airplane descended, and about 2,000 ft msl, he decided to activate the CAPS with no airport nearby. Subsequently, the CAPS deployed, and the airplane impacted trees, where it became partially suspended in tree branches, with its right-wing impacting terrain below.

According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector who examined the airplane at the accident site, the airplane's fuselage and wings sustained substantial damage. The multi-function display fuel calculator indicated that 23 gallons of fuel remained onboard. The pilot reported that he departed with full fuel.

According to an airplane recovery crewmember, when the airplane's wings were removed to transport the airplane from the accident site, fuel was observed to flow from each of the wing's fuel tanks.

According to FAA airman records, the pilot held a commercial pilot certificate, with ratings for airplane single-engine land, with instrument airplane privileges. He was issued a second-class medical certificate in August 2019, where he reported a total of 4,000 total flight hours.

According to FAA airworthiness records, the low-wing airplane was powered by a Continental Motors IO-550-N 310-horsepower engine.

At 1056, the Kinston Regional Jetport (ISO), Kinston, North Carolina, hourly weather observation, about 20 nautical miles north of the accident site, included wind from a heading of 200° at 8 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, clear skies, temperature 14°C, and dew point 2°C.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.witn.com/content/news/No-serious-injuries-in-Duplin-County-plane-crash-566653981.html
https://www.wral.com/the-engine-quit-pilot-uses-plane-parachute-to-land-in-duplin-county-woods/18864332/
https://www.facebook.com/wcti12/posts/2607489472632189
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N323SR

https://www.flickr.com/photos/gregrendell/41560984314 (photo)

Location