ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232084
Last updated: 27 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JAN-2020 |
Time: | c. 12:10 |
Type: |  Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG |
Owner/operator: | Marginal Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N736YU |
C/n / msn: | R18200792 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Dunn Mountain, North of Billings, MT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Hardin, MT (00U) |
Destination airport: | Roundup, MT (RPX) |
Narrative:On January 11, 2020, about 1801 mountain standard time, a Cessna TR182 airplane, N736YU, was destroyed when it collided with mountainous terrain near Billings, Montana. The airline transport pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was not filed for the cross-county flight, which departed Billings Logan International Airport (BIL), Billings, Montana at 1656.
According to a family member, the pilot had planned a recreational flight from BIL with intermediate stops in Hardin, Montana and Roundup, Montana and was expected to return to his home about 1930. Preliminary radar information obtained from a commercially available source was consistent with the family member's recount of the pilot's flight path. Following its departure from BIL, the airplane landed in Hardin about 1715 and subsequently departed about 1740. The radar track indicated that the airplane flew a straight track towards Roundup until the track ceased at 1801, about 700 ft from the accident site.
The airplane was located in mountainous terrain at an elevation of about 4,252 ft mean sea level. All major sections of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site. The initial impact point (IIP) was marked by several bent cross members and a broken guy wire about 65 ft high on an approximate 185 foot-tall radio tower. Several sections of the outboard left wing were located about 100 ft north of the tower and two pieces displayed longitudinal signatures consistent with impacting a wire. The remaining section of left wing was found in the debris path about 350 ft from the main wreckage. Several airframe and engine fragments were distributed along the energy path, which was oriented on a heading of about 295º magnetic. A 5 foot-long intermediate ground scar was located about 250 ft from the main wreckage, which was found about 1,450 ft northwest of the IIP in a coulee and comprised of the right wing, fuselage, empennage, and engine.
The airplane has been retained for further examination
Sources:
https://www.ktvq.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-north-of-billings https://www.kulr8.com/digital_hub/breaking-plane-crashes-miles-north-of-billings/article_38940dfa-3564-11ea-81a4-632617752c10.html https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.mysanantonio.com/news/amp/Airplane-with-4-people-on-board-crashes-north-of-14969579.php https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-JAN-20,BILLINGS,N736YU https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N736YU http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001295544L.html (photo)
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20200112X30726&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=FA
Media: