ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232910
Last updated: 1 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-FEB-2020 |
Time: | 12:45 |
Type: |  Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6056Q |
C/n / msn: | E-1504 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Catalina Airport (KAVX ), Avalon, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | San Diego-Montgomery Field, CA (MYF/KMYF) |
Destination airport: | Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the approach, the airplane was a little high and fast and that it touched down about one quarter of the way down the runway. During the landing roll, the pilot thought that he had reduced the power to idle. However, as he was looking down the runway to see the end, he realized that the airplane “was carrying too much” power, that brake application would not be able to stop the airplane in the remaining runway, and that it was too late to go around. He applied maximum braking but was unable to stop the airplane, and it subsequently exited the runway, hit a berm, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach and delayed decision to apply corrective action, which resulted in a runway overrun, impact with a berm, and a subsequent nose-over.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200210X12805&key=1 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6056Q FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6056Q Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location