Accident Van's RV-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23351

Date:Saturday 13 September 1997
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brampton Airport, Caledon, near Brampton, Ontario, northwest of Toront -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brampton Airport, (CNC3), Caledon, near Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING THE INITIAL TEST FLIGHT FOR THE NEWLY CONSTRUCTED RV-6 HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT. AFTER THE WALKAROUND INSPECTION, THE PILOT TAXIED THE AIRCRAFT AND PERFORMED A RUNUP CHECK AND THEN TAXIED THE AIRCRAFT TO RUNWAY 33 FOR TAKE-OFF. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE (LYCOMING IO-320-B1A) BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND LOSE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT BANKED TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSEDOWN ATTITUDE IN A FARM FIELD BORDERING BRAMPTON AIRPORT, ONTARIO. THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 1997O0549
2. TSB Initial Notification A97O0192