Incident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac C-...., 11 May 1999
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23450

Date:11-MAY-1999
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Smith Boulevard/Highway 48, near Baldwin aerodrome, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baldwin aerodrome, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the amateur-built Zenair CH 601 aircraft on runway 01 at Baldwin. The right main, nose and then the left main landing gear collapsed and the aircaft slid to a stop approximately 180 feet from where it touched down. During the latter stages of the impact sequence the fuel tank, located behind the engine firewall and over the legs of the front seat occupants, ruptured, spilling the contents. An intense, fuel-fed, post-impact fire broke out immediately and both occupants exited the aircraft with their clothing on fire. They were assisted in extinguishing the flames by passers-by.The location of the fuel tank in the Zenair CH601 has been cited in hazard notifications A920034 and A950250. The notifications emerged from investigations of other CH601 aircraft (A910409 and A95A0146) which were also destroyed as a result of fuel-fed, post-impact fires.

Sources:

1. CADORS Query 1999O0420
2. T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A99O0112):