ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234801
Last updated: 26 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-JAN-2020 |
Time: | 08:20 |
Type: |  Cessna 182Q Skylane |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Texas, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Warwick Airport, QLD (WAZ/YWCK) |
Destination airport: | Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO/YSDU) |
Narrative:On 24 January 2020, a Cessna 182Q was conducting a private flight operating under visual flight rules from Warwick, Queensland, to Dubbo, New South Wales. The pilot was the only occupant on board. Forecast weather in the area at the time was low cloud and thunderstorms.
During cruise at 4,500 feet above mean sea level, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence at a speed above the aircraft’s turbulence penetration speed. The pilot conducted a climb and levelled off at 6,500 ft in an attempt to avoid further turbulence.
The pilot reported that the aircraft then encountered a severe updraft, resulting in a climb and change of heading of approximately 180° with little to no control of the aircraft. He began a descent to remain out of cloud. The pilot then descended through cloud to 3,500 ft and tracked away from the area, clear of any further cloud and turbulence. While attempting to turn back onto heading, the aircraft was struck by a severe downdraft followed by an updraft, resulting in another heading reversal of approximately 180°.
During the post-flight inspection at Dubbo, it was identified that both wings near the wing strut were bent and warped with visible deformation.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2020/aviation/ab-2020-005/