ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235021
Last updated: 21 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-APR-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Wing Loong II |
Owner/operator: | Libyan National Army (LNA) |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Abu Grein area -
Libya
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Wing Loong military drones are said to have been downed by the aerial defence of the Government of National Accord (GNA).
Sources:
http://www.china.org.cn/world/Off_the_Wire/2020-04/13/content_75923576.htm