ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235408
Last updated: 27 January 2021

Date:20-SEP-1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.Mk 10
Owner/operator:Cambridge UAS Royal Air Force (Cambridge UAS RAF)
Registration: WZ871
C/n / msn: C1.0904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Taynton, 2 miles NW of Burford, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WZ871: Delivered 25/6/53. RAF Service was with Manchester UAS (University Air Squadron) and then Cambridge UAS at RAF Teversham, Cambridge.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/9/54: While attempting a forced landing in a field near Taynton, two miles North-West of Burford, Oxfordshire, after the engine failed, the aircraft struck a hedge and overturned. No casualties or injuries reported

The crash location of Taynton is a village and civil parish about 1 1⁄2 miles (2.4 km) northwest of Burford in West Oxfordshire. The village is on Coombe Brook, a tributary of the River Windrush. The parish is bounded in the south by the River Windrush, in the north partly by Coombe Brook and its tributary Hazelden Brook, in the west by the county boundary with Gloucestershire and in the east by field boundaries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.111)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.90
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taynton,_Oxfordshire
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_University_Air_Squadron#History