ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236482
Last updated: 21 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-APR-2020 |
Time: | 15:40 |
Type: |  Cessna 182P Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-FJFO |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 5.1 nm NE of Tofield (CEV7), AB -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The privately operated Cessna 182P, C-FJFO, was 5.1 nautical miles north east of Tofield (CEV7), AB in the Beaver Hills training area when it experienced a bird-strike on the inboard section of the right wing leading edge. Damage was substantial and after a systems check a PANPAN was declared with Edmonton Center. An immediate diversion was undertaken to Cooking Lake(CEV3), AB where a uneventful landing was performed. The emergency was closed out via cell phone. On inspection by an aircraft maintenance engineer it was determine that the damage was severe with
six wing ribs crushed and upper and lower wing skin deformation. It is also suspected that the spar, fuel bladder, and flight control cables are damaged. Early assessment indicates a requirement for a complete right wing replacement with ancillary repairs.
Sources:
TSB