ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236849
Last updated: 23 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUN-2020 |
Time: | 21:00 |
Type: |  Bell 407 |
Owner/operator: | Helicopter Express Inc |
Registration: | N27HX |
C/n / msn: | 53012 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Silver City, NM -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter made a precautionary landing in a canyon suffering a wire strike in Silver City, New Mexico.
The FAA reported that the helicopter sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6626060 (photo)