This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUN-2020 |
Time: | 20:17 |
Type: |  Lilienthal X-32 Bekas |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | RA-0643G |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Avdotynka, Shilovsky District, Ryazan Oblast -
Russia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | MAK |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed in a field. The pilot was killed.
The accident with the aircraft X-32 RA-0643G occurred, most likely, as a result of the aircraft being brought to supercritical angles of attack and stall mode when performing a turn with a roll of 55 ° –60 ° (according to the Airplane Flight Manual, the roll limit is 30 ) followed by a collision with the earth's surface.
The accident was most likely
due to:
- building an approach to the cultivated area of the field with a roll exceeding the aircraft limits when performing crop spraying;
- making a turn towards the sun;
- the absence on the plane of natural signs of approaching critical modes and devices signaling the approach to the stall mode (not provided for by the aircraft design).
Disadvantages identified during the investigation:
- in violation of the requirements of Article 57 of the VK RF, the PIC did not have a valid pilot's license;
- in violation of the requirements of Article 36 of the VK RF, the aircraft was operated without a certificate of airworthiness;
- in violation of the requirements of clause 7.6 of FAP-128, flights to the treated areas were performed at an altitude of less than 50 m above obstacles.
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/x-32-miks-3-ra-0643g-11-06-2020/ MAK
https://ya62.ru/news/incidents/pod_ryazanyu_razbilsya_legkomotornyy_samolet/ https://62.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/operativnaya-informaciya/4180958 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | MAK |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Images:

Photo: Ministry for Emergencies in the Ryazan Region.
Подробнее на Ya62.ru:
https://ya62.ru/news/incidents/pod_ryazanyu_razbilsya_legkomotornyy_samolet/

Photo: MAK