ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237063
Last updated: 3 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-JUN-2020 |
Time: | 13:20 |
Type: |  Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-GEMZ |
C/n / msn: | 3448006 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Reinsfeld -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Marl-Loemühle Airfield (EDLM) |
Destination airport: | Colmar (F) |
Narrative:A Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III broke up in flight and crashed.
The pilot died in the crash.
The picture of the aircraft as shown on Jet Photo's (click on the link) shows the right hand (Stb) propeller has sustained considerable damage to three blades in a previous incident.
Sources:
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/trier/pilot-sirbt-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-reinsfeld-100.html https://www.sol.de/news/update/News-Update,478022/Reinsfeld-Flugzeugabsturz-Pilot-stirbt,478164 https://www.rhein-zeitung.de/region/aus-den-lokalredaktionen/nahe-zeitung_artikel,-flugzeugunglueck-im-hochwald-49jaehriger-cessnapilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-_arid,2132234.html http://lokalo.de/artikel/198179/aktuell-flugzeug-stuerzt-in-waldgebiet-bei-reinsfeld-ab-pilot-tot/ https://www.24vest.de/recklinghausen/recklinghausen-flugzeugabsturz-rheinland-plaz-pilot-stirbt-13801940.html https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/24896_1575141276.jpg (photo)