ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239049
Last updated: 27 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 00:04 |
Type: |  Quad City Challenger II Clipped Wing |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N990SS |
C/n / msn: | CH2-1004-CW-2537 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Jackson Parish, Jonesboro, LA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Jonesboro Airport, LA (F88) |
Destination airport: | Jonesboro Airport, LA (F88) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimentally Winkler Gary built Quad City Challenger II, struck a tree and impacted terrain upon entering the traffic pattern in Jonesboro, Louisiana.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were seriously injured.
Sources:
FAA
https://ar.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N990SS https://www.thenewsstar.com/story/news/2020/08/03/louisiana-plane-crash-jackson-parish-sends-two-hospital/5578843002/ http://www.quadcitychallenger.com/qc-mods.html