ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239108
Last updated: 11 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-FEB-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna TP206C |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N8649Z |
C/n / msn: | P206-0449 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Kahului Airport (HOG/PHOG), Kahului, Hawaii -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG) |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a three-for-one bounced landing in crosswind conditions at Kahului Airport (HOG/PHOG), Kahului, Hawaii. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.mauinews.com/news/local-news/2020/08/ntsb-plane-bounced-3-times-on-runway/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8649Z