ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239995
Last updated: 15 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 19:29 |
Type: |  Mooney M20J 201 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N201XH |
C/n / msn: | 24-0342 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Mansfield, Richland County, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Morrow County Airport, OH (4I9) |
Destination airport: | Cedar Creek Airport, OH (2OH4) |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a harvested cornfield in Mansfield, Ohio. The aircraft sustained no apparent damage and the two occupants were uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.fox19.com/2020/08/14/pilot-year-old-passenger-escape-unharmed-after-plane-crashes-mansfield-cornfield/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N201XH https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=201XH