ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240210
Last updated: 18 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: |  Stinson 108-2 Voyager |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N9726K |
C/n / msn: | 108-2726 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Glenwood Springs Airport (GWS/KGWS), CO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Goldys Field Airport, CO (CO47) |
Destination airport: | Glenwood Springs Municipal Airport, CO (GWS/KGWS) |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a ground loop during a landing attempt at Glenwood Springs Airport (GWS/KGWS), Colorado.
The vintage airplane sustained substantial damage and the two people onboard were not injured.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9726K http://i618.photobucket.com/albums/tt267/5280JB/IMG_0162.jpg (photo)