ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240518
Last updated: 28 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 18:45 |
Type: |  Cessna 172F Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZS-OET |
C/n / msn: | 17253141 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Springs, Gauteng, near Springs Airfield (FASI) Del Fouche -
South Africa
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Narrative:A Cessna 172F Skyhawk crashed under unknown circumstances and was destroyed. One occupant died and another was seriously injured.
Sources:
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=233051&start=15 https://www.timeslive.co.za/amp/news/south-africa/2020-08-27-woman-killed-in-gauteng-plane-crash/https://www.timeslive.co.za/amp/news/south-africa/2020-08-27-woman-killed-in-gauteng-plane-crash/ https://www.thesouthafrican.com/news/springs-plane-crash-death-toll-latest-news/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/43300_1539338614.jpg (photo)