ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240521
Last updated: 27 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JUN-2020 |
Time: | 13:53 LT |
Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-500M |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Reinsdorf -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Reinsdorf |
Investigating agency: | BFU
|
Narrative:During approach the glider was hit by a gust. The main landing gear and the left wing had ground contact when the glider sank through. The aircraft turned on the ground and broke in two behind the engine box.
Sources:
BFU20-0378-3X