ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240599
Last updated: 9 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 17:50 |
Type: |  Socata TB-200 Tobago XL |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N156BB |
C/n / msn: | 1375 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Simsbury Airport (4B9), Hartford County, CT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Simsbury Airport (4B9), CT |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Aircraft attempted to abort takeoff and veered off runway into trees. No injuries to occupants.
Sources:
FAA
NTSB
https://www.courant.com/breaking-news/hc-br-simsbury-plane-20200823-e3w4hk34frb75nuibv3kvnxbai-story.html