ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240969
Last updated: 16 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-SEP-2020 |
Time: | 10:16 |
Type: | Piel CP-311 Emeraude |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-FXOZ |
C/n / msn: | 1150 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Stanley Airport (CCW4), Stanley, Hants County, NS -
Canada
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Stanley Airport, NS (CCW4) |
Destination airport: | Stanley Airport, NS (CCW4) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Narrative:A privately registered amateur built Piel Emeraude was conducting circuits at Stanley Aerodrome (CCW4), Nova Scotia. At approximately 1020 ADT the aircraft lifted off RWY 27 after a touch-and-go and began to climb. When the aircraft reached approximately 50 feet above ground level the engine began to vary in RPM and lost power. The aircraft made an immediate turn to the right toward RWY 02 which intersects RWY 27. During the turn, the aircraft lost altitude and the right wingtip made contact with the ground. The aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest in an upright position. The pilot, who was the sole occupant onboard, was wearing a seatbelt and shoulder harness and sustained non-life threatening injuries. Emergency Health Services Nova Scotia
LifeFlight attended the scene and transported the pilot to hospital in Halifax.
Impact forces destroyed the aircraft; there was no fire.
Sources:
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/nova-scotia/pilot-airlifted-to-hospital-after-plane-crash-in-scotch-village-1.5714231 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/90851_1558563246.jpg (photo)