ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241035
Last updated: 8 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 20:00 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 35 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6643Y |
C/n / msn: | D-10264 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | White Owl, SD -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | White Owl, SD (None) |
Destination airport: | Tea, SD (Y14) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was taking off from a private dry grass airstrip. The takeoff run was slightly uphill and into a slight wind. As the airplane accelerated, the pilot had "increasing trouble keeping the airplane from going left." The airplane then departed the airstrip to the left. He continued thinking the airplane was going to lift off. The airplane traversed a small ditch and became airborne. The airplane didn't climb or descend and continued to turn left toward a row of hay bales. The left main landing gear struck the top of the hay bales, which turned the airplane sideways, and the airplane impacted the ground and skidded to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200817X33853&key=1