ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241160
Last updated: 24 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-SEP-2020 |
Time: | c. 14:20 |
Type: |  Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B |
Owner/operator: | Aerial Banners North Inc |
Registration: | N7366Z |
C/n / msn: | 25-3320 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Gulf of Mexico off Destin, Okaloosa Island, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft ditched to the waters in the Gulf of Mexico off Okaloosa Island, Florida. The banner-tow plane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
https://weartv.com/news/local/pilot-uninjured-after-plane-goes-into-the-gulf-of-okaloosa-island https://mynbc15.com/news/local/banner-towing-plane-goes-down-off-of-okaloosa-island https://www.wtsp.com/article/news/regional/florida/pilot-banner-towing-plane-crashed-gulf-of-mexico/67-9a0ce36a-f68f-4856-be94-16525109efe6 https://www.nwfdailynews.com/story/news/2020/09/10/plane-carrying-geico-banner-crashes-into-gulf-mexico-off-okaloosa-island/3460906001/ https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-SEP-20,DESTIN,N7366 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7366Z https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7366Z https://scontent-yyz1-1.cdninstagram.com/v/t51.2885-15/fr/e15/s1080x1080/106210288_266065498004641_7250587371708006114_n.jpg?_nc_ht=scontent-yyz1-1.cdninstagram.com&_nc_cat=101&_nc_ohc=JCGzZ91PIKUAX-6aU4D&oh=84c58f94d92708ea536669f9fecc4e15&oe=5F837871 (photo)
Media: