ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241174
Last updated: 11 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JAN-2020 |
Time: | 17:15 UTC |
Type: |  Aerokopter AK 1-3 Sanka |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZU-RNJ |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Haga-Haga Holiday Resort, East London -
South Africa
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Morgan Bay Hotel, East London |
Destination airport: | Glen Eden private farm, East London |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Narrative:The pilot on-board the Sanka AK 1-3 helicopter with registration mark ZU-RNJ was conducting a local private flight from Morgan Bay Hotel to Glen Eden, a privately-owned farm, when the accident occurred. The flight, which was conducted under visual flight rules (VFR), was estimated to take about 18 minutes. The pilot reported that the helicopter engine had started without fault after a pre-flight inspection had been carried out outside Morgan Bay Hotel. Minutes later, after the pilot had confirmed that the engine instruments indications were normal, took off without incident and climbed to 600 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL) at 80 knots (kt) indicated airspeed (IAS). About 8 minutes into the flight whilst positioned overhead Haga-Haga Holiday Resort, the low rotor revolutions
per minute (RPM) light illuminated and the engine’s RPM dropped. A few seconds later, the engine started to run rough and it eventually stopped. The pilot entered autorotation, but as he flared the helicopter for landing, he did not sufficiently arrest the descent rate, resulting in the helicopter skids impacting the soft ground very hard. The helicopter came to rest in an upright position on the beach. The helicopter sustained substantial damage; and the pilot
was not injured during the accident sequence.
The investigation revealed that the engine stoppage was caused by the absence of spark in all four cylinders after the ignition plug had disconnected in-flight.
Sources:
CAA S.A.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location