This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JUN-2020 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 182J |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3005F |
C/n / msn: | 18257105 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Olive Branch, MS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Olive Branch, MS (OLV) |
Destination airport: | Olive Branch, MS (OLV) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The student pilot completed two landings from the airport traffic pattern during the instructional flight with the flight instructor seated in the left pilot seat. The flight instructor stated the landings were not "smooth," and were within limits. During the third landing, the airplane landed hard. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and bottom fuselage. The instructor stated that there were no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal airplane operation. A National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report, form 6120.1, was not received from the student pilot.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200605X63253&key=1
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 Jun 2020 |
N3005F |
Private |
0 |
Olive Branch Airport (OLV/KOLV), Olive Branch, MS |
 |
sub |
Location