ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243549
Last updated: 2 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-SEP-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | CF-UPF |
C/n / msn: | 15063887 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 4.5 nm NNW of Edam (CJU7), SK -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lloydminster Airport, AB (YLL/CYLL) |
Destination airport: | Edam Airfield(CJU7) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Narrative:A privately registered Cessna 150F, was conducting a flight from Lloydminster Airport (YLL/CYLL), Alberta, to Edam Airfield (CJU7), Saskatchewan, with only the pilot on board.
During the first landing attempt, the aircraft bounced twice and the pilot elected to go around. On the subsequent landing attempt, the aircraft bounced and control of the aircraft was lost. The nose gear assembly collasped and the aircraft came to rest inverted. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot did not receive any injuries. JRCC did receive a 406 ELT signal from the aircraft. The local fire and EMS did not attend.
Sources:
TSB