Accident Robin DR.400-180 F-GKQF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24362

Date:Sunday 22 June 1997
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-180
Owner/operator:AEROSPACE GROUP MINISTRY OF AIR/GAMA
Registration: F-GKQF
MSN: 2051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mespuits, Essonne 91 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Etampes-Mondesir (LFOX)
Destination airport:Etampes-Mondesir (LFOX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 22 June 1997 at 19:45, DR 400-180 registered F-GKQF took off from the airfield at Etampes for a local flight. When it became dark, and the aircraft failed to return, the club's permanent staff raised the alarm. The wreck was discovered the next morning in a wood in the municipality of Mespuits, Essonne department, Île-de-France, 7 Nautical Miles east of Etampes. Its four occupants died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-qf970622/htm/f-qf970622.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-qf970622/pdf/f-qf970622.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=9967701C53DD9E7954DE7F6C270C555B
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR400F.htm
5. http://www.jeunes-ailes.org/t601-longeron-dr-400