ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243823
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JUN-1944 |
Time: | 02:30 |
Type: | Boeing B-17 Fortress Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Squadron Royal Air Force (214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | SR381 |
MSN: | BU-F |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Oulton, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | Gelsenkirchen |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:50 hrs for a Bomber Support operation, for the benefit of the RAF Bomber Command Wesseling & Scholven-Buer raids.
North of Maastricht at 01:17 hrs, the aircraft was shot up by Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+FL flown by Hauptmann Strüning & Oberleutnant Fritz-Konrad Apel of the 3./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield at around 00:40 hrs. One of the crew was injured.
The Fortress managed to struggle back to the UK, where it was lost in a crash. On landing at RAF Woodbridge, the aircraft hit a 61 Squadron Lancaster, cutting it in two. The damage was assessed as being in category E (write-off).
Crew:
Pilot - F/L DM Peden, DFC (RCAF)
Flight Eng - Sgt KW Bailey (RAF)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner - F/Sgt RH Hembrow (RAAF)
Air Gunner (mid upper) - Sgt AE Lester (RAF)
Navigator - F/Sgt S Mather (RAF)
Air Gunner (rear) - F/Sgt JD Phillips (RAAF)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner - WO2 A Stanley DFM (RAF) - Injured, cannon shell splinters in skull.
Air Gunner (waist) - F/Sgt JW Walker (RCAF)
Bomb AImer - F/O JB Waters (RCAF)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=SR381 http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3621-R-A-F-Aircraft-WWII-categories-of-repair https://www.214squadron.org.uk/Crews_and_losses/Crews_and_losses_Fortress.htm#SR381