Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven I N3264U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245884

Date:Sunday 20 December 2020
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Tri-b Air LLC
Registration: N3264U
MSN: 1715
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1954 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morris Municipal Airport/Washburn Field (C09), IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morris, IL
Destination airport:Morris, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had initially completed pickups and set downs on four different headings, then departed the area for a local flight. When he returned to the airport, he again practiced pickups and set downs in the same spot on the ramp, and the wind was from the west as he completed these maneuvers. During the final maneuver, the wind shifted, and he lost control of the helicopter.
There were three weather observations recorded from around the accident time and the wind was from 240° to 250° at 6 to 7 knots, with no reported gusts.
An airport surveillance video showed that during accident sequence, the helicopter was facing east when it briefly touched down and wobbled, then lifted up as the tail boom swung around in a clockwise direction. The tail rotor impacted the ramp then climbed and continued to rotate. The helicopter completed about 1.5 rotations as it descended and impacted the ground and rolled onto its right side.
The helicopter manufacturer had previously issued a safety notice for unanticipated yaw, which stated in part, 'A pilot's failure to apply proper pedal inputs in response to strong or gusty winds during hover or low-speed flight may result in an unanticipated yaw'¦To avoid unanticipated yaw, pilots should be aware of conditions (a left crosswind, for example) that may require large or rapid pedal inputs.'
The accident is consistent with the inadequate pedal application during the liftoff with a tailwind, which resulted in a loss of yaw control and a subsequent impact with terrain.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pedal application during liftoff with a tailwind, which resulted in a loss of yaw control and a subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA095
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N3264U

Location

Media: