Runway excursion Accident Pilatus PC-12/45 HB-FOX, Monday 28 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 2003
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Lions Air
Registration: HB-FOX
MSN: 334
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Courchevel Airport (CVF/LFLJ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Megève Airfield (MVV/LFHM)
Destination airport:Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Runway excursion on landing.

Cause:
Decision to undertake an instructional flight in the mountains, taking insufficient account of the characteristics of the aircraft, the altiport and the environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/hb-x030728/pdf/hb-x030728.pdf