ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246603
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 10 January 2021 |
Time: | 13:01 |
Type: | Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II |
Owner/operator: | 850 Atlantic Collision Inc |
Registration: | N421DP |
MSN: | 421B0353 |
Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Old Bethpage, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG) |
Destination airport: | Bridgeport-Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On January 10, 2021, about 1302 eastern standard time, a Cessna 412B, N421DP, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Old Bethpage, New York. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that, during the initial climbout, about 1,000 ft above ground level, one of the engines stopped producing power. He confirmed that all engine controls were full forward and the main fuel tanks were selected. Immediately thereafter, the remaining engine began to surge, then stopped producing power. He established best glide speed and looked for an area to perform a forced landing. The airplane crashed into a solid waste disposal facility, about 2.3 nautical miles northwest of the departure airport.
First responders arrived immediately after the accident and found only a trace amount of fuel within the confines of the accident site or in the fuel tanks. The only postaccident fire was centered on a small, localized area near the right engine turbocharger. Both main fuel tanks were empty, and the auxiliary bladder tanks were ruptured by impact forces. Examination of both engines revealed no evidence of a preaccident malfunction or anomaly. A surveillance video showed no evidence of smoke or mist training the airplane seconds prior to impact. The pilot reported that he departed the airport with 112 gallons of fuel on board. The pilot did not provide evidence of the latest refueling when requested by investigators. The available evidence is consistent with a total loss of engine power to both engines due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and a forced landing.
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA098
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N421DP Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ERA21LA098 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

Photo: NTSB