Incident Airbus A320-251N TC-NBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247099

Date:Tuesday 26 January 2021
Time:11:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-NBH
MSN: 7399
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg Airport, Haut-Rhin 68 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ)
Destination airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pegasus Airlines flight PC939, an Airlines A320neo, touched down on runway 15 at Basel Mulhouse-Freiburg EuroAirport with the nose landing gear rotated 90 degrees.
The nosegear tires ruptured as a result of the friction.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/pegasus-ucagi-inis-takimi-sorunu-yasadi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-nbh#26aacd28

Similar incidents:
16 Feb. 1999 A320 at Port Columbus, OH, USA
21 Sept. 2005 A320 at LAX, USA
20 April 2011 A320 at Seville Airport, Spain
9 April 2019 A320 at Gwangju (Kwangju) Airport, South Korea
6 March 2021 A320 at Jambi Airport, Indonesia

Media: