Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III F-HUBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247651

Date:Tuesday 9 February 2021
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Courchevel Heli Services
Registration: F-HUBA
MSN: 3881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Charvet, Courchevel, Savoie 73 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ)
Destination airport:Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying over the spur on the Crête du Mont Charvet at low height and low speed, the helicopter's tail rotor blades struck the snow on the ground. Under impact and stress, the rear driveshaft broke in torsion and caused the pilot to lose control of the helicopter in yaw.
Subsequently, the tail boom separated as the helicopter fell, slipped and broke up until it came to rest on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2021-0053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lyoncapitale.fr/actualite/savoie-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-helicoptere-a-courchevel/#:~:text=1%20personne%20est%20en%20urgence,deux%20personnes%20en%20urgence%20relative.
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/au-moins-deux-morts-dans-un-crash-d-helicoptere-a-courchevel-1612893334
https://www.lci.fr/justice-faits-divers/courchevel-savoie-au-moins-deux-personnes-decedent-dans-un-crash-d-helicoptere-dent-du-villard-2177931.html
https://www.express.co.uk/news/world/1395644/France-news-helicopter-crash-dead-injured-ski-resort-courchevel-latest
https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2021/02/09/un-helicoptere-se-crashe-a-courchevel-au-moins-deux-morts

Data ___________________________

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/124/001124587.jpg (photo, taken by the pilot)

BEA____________________________

Location

Media: