ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248015
Last updated: 27 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-FEB-2021 |
Time: | c. 17:15 |
Type: |  Northrop T-38C Talon |
Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Montgomery Regional Airport (MGM/KMGM), Montgomery, AL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Columbus AFB, MS (CBM/KCBM) |
Destination airport: | Tallahassee Municipal Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH) |
Narrative:A USAF Northrop T-38C Talon, operated by 14th FTW, crashed in a wooded area about 15 miles southwest of Montgomery Regional Airport (MGM/KMGM), Montgomery, Alabama, during touch-and-go training.
Both pilots were killed and the aircraft was destroyed. One pilot was a Japan Air Self-Defence Force student.
Sources:
https://www.al.com/news/montgomery/2021/02/2-killed-in-plane-crash-friday-near-montgomery-airport-report.html https://www.wsfa.com/2021/02/20/killed-jet-crash-montgomery-county/ https://www.alabamanews.net/2021/02/19/breaking-plane-crash-near-montgomery-regional-airport/ https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/d04c8eea460c4946572573a644cc7d42bf524dbc https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SLASH20/history/20210219/2300Z/KCBM/KMGM Location