Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N6578L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25352

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1977
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Talimena Aircraft
Registration: N6578L
MSN: 31-503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Normana, Bee County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robert Mueller Municipal Airport, Austin, Texas (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:McAllen Miller International Airport, McAllen, Texas (MFE/KMFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) May 3, 1977 due to engine fire in flight; aircraft made an intentional wheels-up landing at Normana, Bee County, Texas. (At approximate co ordinates 28°31′44″N 97°47′1″W). The pilot - the sole person on board - survived, but with injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"TYPE OF ACCIDENT
FIRE OR EXPLOSION: IN FLIGHT DURING NORMAL CRUISE
WHEELS-UP LANDING: LEVEL OFF/TOUCHDOWN
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PERSONNEL - MAINTENANCE,SERVICING,INSPECTION: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION
POWERPLANT - ENGINE STRUCTURE: VALVE ASSEMBLIES
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - MISSING, INTENTIONAL WHEELS-UP
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FIRE IN ENGINE
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND, SUSPECTED OR KNOWN AIRCRAFT DAMAGE, FIRE AFTER IMPACT
REMARKS- 3 VALVE COVER SCREWS MISSING FROM BOTH CENTER CYLINDER ON RIGHT ENGINE.TEN OTHERS LOOSE."

Aircraft not repaired, and the registration N6578L was cancelled by the FAA on July 18, 1977

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW77FRG43
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW77FRG43 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=51658&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6578L
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1977/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-normana/]
4. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/6/N6578L.shtm