Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1453, 22 Mar 1949
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255296

Date:22-MAR-1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:59th FS, 33rd FG, USAF (59th Fighter Squadron, 33rd FG, United States Air Force)
Registration: 47-1453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 miles North North-East of Falmouth, Barnstaple County, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts (FMH/KFMH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic P-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1453, 59th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) March 22 1949 when Crashed 6 miles North North-East of Falmouth, Barnstaple County, Massachusetts due to engine failure. Accident reported as "take off accident" [from Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts] "due to engine failure". Some published sources report that the aircraft ditched into the Atantic Ocean off Cape Cod. Pilot was William C Knoy, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107243
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4903.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falmouth,_Massachusetts

Location