Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2575

Date:Friday 22 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:PBI
Destination airport:ORD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Airlines jetliner with 138 people on board landed safely at Miami International Airport on Friday after being diverted because of a problem with its nose gear, officials said.

The aircraft was American flight 862 from West Palm Beach, Florida, to Chicago's O'Hare airport, airport spokesman Greg Chin said. The plane circled the airport to burn off fuel before landing safely.

Problems with retracting front landing gear are rare, but not unprecedented, said American Airlines spokesman Tim Smith.

"This was not an extraordinary event," he said. "It is one we train for."

The 133 passengers on the flight will be put on a Boeing 737 flight to Chicago around 6 p.m. EST tonight, Smith said. Boeing's 737 is the usual single-aisle plane American operates out of Miami International Airport.

Sources:

Reuters