Mid-air collision Accident North American T-2C Buckeye 156694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26267

Date:Thursday 13 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2C Buckeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 156694
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meridian NAS, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two US Navy T-2C's (156694 and 159724). Two crew killed, two ejected. Unclear if the surviving crew flew 156694 or 159724.

Sources:

Scramble