Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N66892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26381

Date:Friday 17 May 1985
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Cumberland Airlines
Registration: N66892
MSN: 31-7405191
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9567 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3.8 miles SE of Westmoreland County Airport, Latrobe, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh Airport, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Westmoreland County Airport, Latrobe, Pennsylvania (LBE/KLBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DURING AN IFR ARRIVAL, THE AIRCRAFT WAS VECTORED FOR AN NDB RUNWAY 23 APPROACH TO THE WESTMORELAND COUNTY AIRPORT. AT THE NDB FINAL APPROACH FIX (8.1 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY), THE CREW TURNED INBOUND & CONTINUED TO THE AIRPORT. THEY CONTACTED THE TOWER & REPORTED OVER THE ILS OUTER MARKER (AN INTERMEDIATE POINT ON THE NDB FINAL APPROACH, 3.9 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY). THE TOWER ISSUED THE LOCAL LANDING ADVISORIES & CLEARED THE AIRCRAFT TO LAND.

MOMENTS AFTER THE CO-PILOT ADVISED THE CAPTAIN THAT THEY WERE 15 SECONDS FROM THE MISSED APPROACH POINT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. IMPACT OCCURRED 3.8 MILES SE OF THE AIRPORT AT THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE (MDA) OF 1900 FEET AMSL.

AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT RECORDS INDICATED A RECURRING & CURRENT SQUAWK CONCERNING THE HSI SLAVING SYSTEM. JUST BEFORE BEGINNING THE APPROACH, THE LATROBE WIND HAD CHANGED FROM 230 DEGREES AT 4 KNOTS (A HEADWIND) TO A STRONG QUARTERING TAIL WIND.

DURING ARRIVAL THE CREW WERE ADVISED THE WIND WAS FROM 340 DEGREES AT 18 KNOTS. THEY HAD FIGURED THEIR TIMING TO THE MISSED APPROACH POINT BY USING A GROUND SPEED OF 120 KNOTS. EARLIER THAT DAY, THE SAME CREW & AIRCRAFT HAD TERMINATED THE SAME NDB APPROACH, 1 MILE EAST OF THE AIRPORT.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC85FA125 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X36566&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=66892
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.baaa-acro.com/1985/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-pennsylvania/]
4. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/6/N66892.shtm