Accident One Mark Marketeer (Douglas B-26B) N142ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26447

Date:Sunday 17 March 1985
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
One Mark Marketeer (Douglas B-26B)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N142ER
MSN: 6928
Total airframe hrs:2090 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 mi SW of Lawton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed into a field with landing gear down at Faxton during delivery flight to an Air Museum. Pilot Ray Cunningham (38), co-pilot and mechanic suffered minor injuries. While flying at 2,500ft left engine failed and than right engine caught fire.

Note: Cancelled 21.7.1988. Reported 1986 stored dismantled at Aero Nostalgia Inc of Stockton, CA. Now at US Naval Air Museum, Pensacola, FL displayed as JD-1 77141. Damaged by Hurricane Ivan Sep 15/16, 2004. Noted Mar 2006 in restoration hangar at National Museum Of Naval Aviation, Pensacola, FL.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
- FAA Registry Jan. 2012
The Altus Times 18 March 1985, p1