Accident Short Stirling LJ668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26549

Date:Sunday 7 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: LJ668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rennes -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cairo, Egypt
Destination airport:UK
Narrative:
Because the fuel level was low, the pilot decided to perform an emergency landing in poor weather conditions with limited visibility.
The pilot was not able to make contact with ground control.
The plane crashed near the poorly lit airfield.

Sources:

http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/