This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 June 1944 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Republic Thunderbolt Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 135 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HB977 |
| MSN: | WK- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles west of Minneriya airfield -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Minneriya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot: J/7903 F/L Elton Budd Hart (RCAF) on a training flight. Unit was in the process of converting from the Hurricane to the Thunderbolt. Pilot took off at 14h20 with instruction to carry out an altitude test. Aircraft was observed at 14h50 diving vertically into ground at terrific speed with throttle at full power. Aircraft was completely destroyed with pilot remains desintegrated in explosion.
Sources:
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2155109?Elton%20Budd%20Hart Pilot's personnel records from Archives Canada containing the crash investigation report
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=7903&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 