ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26573
Last updated: 5 December 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JAN-1921 |
Time: | 12:00 LT |
Type: | Latecoere Breguet 14 |
Owner/operator: | Cie Generale L'Aéropostale |
Registration: | F-ALBE? |
C/n / msn: | 5220 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Perpignan-La Llabanère Airport, Perpignan, Pyrénées-Orientales -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Toulouse-Montaudran Airport, Toulouse, Haute-Garonne |
Destination airport: | Perpignan-La Llabanère Airport, Perpignan, Pyrénées-Orientales |
Narrative:F-ALBE Latecoere Breguet 14 (MSN 5220); first registered 6.20 (C of R 199) to M Latecoere, Toulouse.
Written off (destroyed) 22.1.21; aircraft was operating a cargo/mail flight. On the first leg, between Toulouse and Perpignan, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. (Registration not 100% confirmed)
Registration F-ALBE cancelled in May 1923; the registration was re-used 31.1.28 for a Potez 36.14 [MSN 2074/C of R 2687]
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-breguet-14-perpignan 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-8.html