Incident Beechcraft 80 Queen Air D-ILGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26609

Date:Monday 12 October 1970
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Luftfahrt-Service GmbH
Registration: D-ILGA
MSN: LD-115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nice -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nice
Destination airport:Stuttgart
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into Mediterranean Sea 300 off shore shortly after take-off shortly after midtnight.

Sources:

AL 049
Hamburger Abendblatt 12 October 1970